WATCH SBC MEN’S BASKETBALL MEDIA DAY (WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 19)
NEW ORLEANS –
The 2022-23 Sun Belt men’s and women’s basketball seasons will officially begin with Sun Belt Basketball Media Days on Tuesday, October 18 and Wednesday, October 19 at the Superdome in New Orleans.All 14 Sun Belt women’s basketball programs will compete on Tuesday, while all 14 Sun Belt men’s basketball teams are scheduled to appear on Wednesday. The event will be broadcast nationwide on ESPN+. The head coach Brooks Donald Williams and young guard Gara Beth Auto will represent ULM women’s basketball on Tuesday, with a live appearance on the main stage at 10:05 a.m., while head coach Keith Richard and second ahead Thomas Howell will represent ULM men’s basketball on Wednesday, with a live appearance on the big stage at 10:55 a.m.
Sun Belt Basketball Media Days begins an exciting season that will culminate with the Sun Belt Conference Basketball Championships at the Pensacola Bay Center in Pensacola, Florida from February 28 to March 6, 2023.
The full list of media day attendees – the head coach and one student-athlete from each program – is listed below.
Tuesday, October 18 – Women’s Basketball
8:00 CT
App Status
Head Coach Angel Elderkin
Janay Sanders (G, R-Sr., Charlotte, NC)
8:25 CT
South Georgia
Head Coach Anita Howard
Terren Ward (G/F, Jr., Jesup, Georgia)
8:50 CT
Coastal Carolina
Head Coach Kevin Pederson
Arin Freeman (G, So., Little Rock, Ark.)
9:15 a.m. CT
Arkansas State
Head Coach Destiny Rogers
Lauryn Pendleton (G, So., Little Rock, Ark.)
9:40 CT
state of georgia
Head Coach Gene Hill
Kamryn Dziak (G, Senior, Amherst, Ohio)
10:05 CT
ULM
The head coach Brooks Donald Williams
Gara Beth Auto (G, Jr., New Albany, Mississippi)
10:30 CT
Troy
Head Coach Chanda Rigby
Felmas Koranga (F, Senior, Nakuru, Kenya)
10:55 CT
James Madison
Head Coach Sean O’Regan
Kiki Jefferson (G, Sr., Lancaster, PA)
11:20 CT
marshal
Head Coach Tony Kemper
Abby Beeman (G, Jr., Ridgeley, WV)
11:45 CT
state of texas
Head coach Zenarae Antoine
Da’Nasia Hood (F, Gr., San Antonio, Texas)
12:10 CT
Southern Alabama
Head Coach Terry Fowler
Tyrielle Williams (G, So., New Orleans, La.)
12:35 CT
Old Dominion
Head Coach Delisha Milton-Jones
Amari Young (F, Senior, North Augusta, SC)
1:00 p.m. CT
Miss South
Head Coach Joye Lee-McNelis
Domonique Davis (G, Jr., DeRidder, La.)
1:25 p.m. CT
UL Lafayette
Head Coach Garry Brodhead
Brandi Williams (G, Senior, Lake Charles, La.)
Wednesday, October 19 – Men’s Basketball
8:00 CT
App Status
Head Coach Dustin Kerns
Donovan Gregory (F, Senior, Charlotte, NC)
8:25 CT
South Georgia
Head Coach Brian Burg
Jalen Finch (G, Sr., Raleigh, NC)
8:50 CT
Coastal Carolina
Head Coach Cliff Ellis
Essam Mostafa (C, R-Jr., Cairo, Egypt)
9:15 a.m. CT
Arkansas State
Head Coach Mike Balado
Caleb Fields (G, Jr., Lewisburg, TN)
9:40 CT
state of georgia
Head Coach Jonas Hayes
Evan Johnson (G, So., Durham, NC)
10:05 CT
James Madison
Head Coach Mark Byington
Alonzo Sule (F, Gr., Houston, Texas)
10:30 CT
Troy
Head Coach Scott Cross
Zay Williams (F, Senior, Birmingham, Alabama)
10:55 CT
ULM
The head coach Keith Richard
Thomas Howell (F, So., Natchitoches, La.)
11:20 CT
marshal
Head Coach Dan D’Antoni
Taevion Kinsey (G, Sr., Columbus, Ohio)
11:45 CT
state of texas
Head Coach Terrence Johnson
Mason Harrell (G, Sr., Midwest City, Okla.)
12:10 CT
Southern Alabama
Head Coach Richie Riley
Tyrell Jones (G, Jr., Chicago, Ill.)
12:35 CT
Old Dominion
Head Coach Jeff Jones
Mekhi Long (G, Jr., Bryans Road, Maryland)
1:00 p.m. CT
Miss South
Head Coach Jay Ladner
DeAndre Pinckney (F, Senior, Carol City, Florida)
1:25 p.m. CT
UL Lafayette
Head Coach Bob Marlin
Jordan Brown (F, Jr., Roseville, CA)
WATCH SBC MEN’S BASKETBALL MEDIA DAY (WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 19)
NEW ORLEANS –
The 2022-23 Sun Belt men’s and women’s basketball seasons will officially begin with Sun Belt Basketball Media Days on Tuesday, October 18 and Wednesday, October 19 at the Superdome in New Orleans.All 14 Sun Belt women’s basketball programs will compete on Tuesday, while all 14 Sun Belt men’s basketball teams are scheduled to appear on Wednesday. The event will be broadcast nationwide on ESPN+. The head coach Brooks Donald Williams and young guard Gara Beth Auto will represent ULM women’s basketball on Tuesday, with a live appearance on the main stage at 10:05 a.m., while head coach Keith Richard and second ahead Thomas Howell will represent ULM men’s basketball on Wednesday, with a live appearance on the big stage at 10:55 a.m.
Sun Belt Basketball Media Days begins an exciting season that will culminate with the Sun Belt Conference Basketball Championships at the Pensacola Bay Center in Pensacola, Florida from February 28 to March 6, 2023.
The full list of media day attendees – the head coach and one student-athlete from each program – is listed below.
Tuesday, October 18 – Women’s Basketball
8:00 CT
App Status
Head Coach Angel Elderkin
Janay Sanders (G, R-Sr., Charlotte, NC)
8:25 CT
South Georgia
Head Coach Anita Howard
Terren Ward (G/F, Jr., Jesup, Georgia)
8:50 CT
Coastal Carolina
Head Coach Kevin Pederson
Arin Freeman (G, So., Little Rock, Ark.)
9:15 a.m. CT
Arkansas State
Head Coach Destiny Rogers
Lauryn Pendleton (G, So., Little Rock, Ark.)
9:40 CT
state of georgia
Head Coach Gene Hill
Kamryn Dziak (G, Senior, Amherst, Ohio)
10:05 CT
ULM
The head coach Brooks Donald Williams
Gara Beth Auto (G, Jr., New Albany, Mississippi)
10:30 CT
Troy
Head Coach Chanda Rigby
Felmas Koranga (F, Senior, Nakuru, Kenya)
10:55 CT
James Madison
Head Coach Sean O’Regan
Kiki Jefferson (G, Sr., Lancaster, PA)
11:20 CT
marshal
Head Coach Tony Kemper
Abby Beeman (G, Jr., Ridgeley, WV)
11:45 CT
state of texas
Head coach Zenarae Antoine
Da’Nasia Hood (F, Gr., San Antonio, Texas)
12:10 CT
Southern Alabama
Head Coach Terry Fowler
Tyrielle Williams (G, So., New Orleans, La.)
12:35 CT
Old Dominion
Head Coach Delisha Milton-Jones
Amari Young (F, Senior, North Augusta, SC)
1:00 p.m. CT
Miss South
Head Coach Joye Lee-McNelis
Domonique Davis (G, Jr., DeRidder, La.)
1:25 p.m. CT
UL Lafayette
Head Coach Garry Brodhead
Brandi Williams (G, Senior, Lake Charles, La.)
Wednesday, October 19 – Men’s Basketball
8:00 CT
App Status
Head Coach Dustin Kerns
Donovan Gregory (F, Senior, Charlotte, NC)
8:25 CT
South Georgia
Head Coach Brian Burg
Jalen Finch (G, Sr., Raleigh, NC)
8:50 CT
Coastal Carolina
Head Coach Cliff Ellis
Essam Mostafa (C, R-Jr., Cairo, Egypt)
9:15 a.m. CT
Arkansas State
Head Coach Mike Balado
Caleb Fields (G, Jr., Lewisburg, TN)
9:40 CT
state of georgia
Head Coach Jonas Hayes
Evan Johnson (G, So., Durham, NC)
10:05 CT
James Madison
Head Coach Mark Byington
Alonzo Sule (F, Gr., Houston, Texas)
10:30 CT
Troy
Head Coach Scott Cross
Zay Williams (F, Senior, Birmingham, Alabama)
10:55 CT
ULM
The head coach Keith Richard
Thomas Howell (F, So., Natchitoches, La.)
11:20 CT
marshal
Head Coach Dan D’Antoni
Taevion Kinsey (G, Sr., Columbus, Ohio)
11:45 CT
state of texas
Head Coach Terrence Johnson
Mason Harrell (G, Sr., Midwest City, Okla.)
12:10 CT
Southern Alabama
Head Coach Richie Riley
Tyrell Jones (G, Jr., Chicago, Ill.)
12:35 CT
Old Dominion
Head Coach Jeff Jones
Mekhi Long (G, Jr., Bryans Road, Maryland)
1:00 p.m. CT
Miss South
Head Coach Jay Ladner
DeAndre Pinckney (F, Senior, Carol City, Florida)
1:25 p.m. CT
UL Lafayette
Head Coach Bob Marlin
Jordan Brown (F, Jr., Roseville, CA)