The TSSAA State Football Championships begin Thursday in Chattanooga and nine teams will be crowned BlueCross Bowl champions. Here’s a look at every state championship game.
Class 1A BlueCross Bowl
Clay County (13-1) vs. McKenzie (14-0)
When: 3 p.m. ET, Friday
Where: Finley Stadium, Chattanooga
Final Associated Press ranking in DII-AA: Clay County No. 6. McKenzie No. 2.
Super 25 ranking: No team is ranked
County championships: Clay county none. McKenzie none.
TRENT DILFERLipscomb Academy’s Trent Dilfer targeted as next UAB football coach | Report
COLLEGE OUTLOOKThe top college prospects to watch in this week’s TSSAA Football National Finals
CHAMPIONSHIP TICKETSHow to buy tickets for the 2022 BlueCross Bowl Championships
Key players: clay county – QB Keaton Arms (1,198 passing yards, 14 touchdowns, two interceptions, 600 rushing yards, 11 rushing touchdowns), RB Joseph Marcom (155 carries, 1,662 yards, 29 rushing touchdowns), WR Alec Kerr (38 receptions , 747 yards, 11 touchdowns), ATH Nate Adams (seven passing touchdowns, one receiving touchdown, eight rushing touchdowns, eight interceptions). McKenzie ‒ QB Jackson Cassidy (1,919 passing yards, 25 touchdowns, three interceptions, 11 rushing touchdowns 61 tackles), RB Marquez Taylor (140 carries 1,803 yards, 38 rushing touchdowns), WR Zay Webber (27 receptions, 689 yards, eight touchdowns).
Class 2A BlueCross Bowl
Riverside (12-2) vs. Tyner Academy (13-1)
When: 3 p.m. ET, Saturday
Where: Finley Stadium, Chattanooga
Final Associated Press ranking in DII-AA: Tyner Academy No. 1. Riverside No. 8.
Super 25 ranking: No team is ranked.
County championships: Riverside 0. Tyner Academy 1 (1997).
Key players: Tyner – QB Josh Jackson (3,122 passing yards, 38 TDs, three interceptions), RB Markel Mckinley (123 carries, 891 yards, 19 rushing yards), WR Jarius Cameron (47 catches, 842 yards, 10 TDs), WR Trae Ruffin (32 catches, 820 yards, 14 touchdowns) DT Jonah Chapman (79 tackles, 20 tackles for loss, six sacks). Riverside – QB Ethan Quinn (1,875 yards passing, 14 TDs, one interception), RB Desmond Thomas (269 carries, 1,883 yards, 31 TDs rushing), RB Morgan Perez (128 carries, 830 yards, 14 TDs), WR Aiden Creasy (20 receptions, 550 yards, five touchdowns), DE Cole Montgomery (44 tackles, 31 tackles for loss, 11 sacks).
BlueCross bowl class 3A
Alcoa (13-1) vs. East Nashville (12-2)
When: 11 a.m. ET, Friday
Where: Finley Stadium, Chattanooga
Associated Press Final Class 3A Ranking: Alcoa No. 1. East Nashville No. 6.
Super 25 ranking: Alcoa No. 7. East Nashville No. 19.
County championships: Alcoa 20 (1977 1978 1979 1989 2000 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2013 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021) East of Nashville no.
Main players: Alcoa – QB Zach Lunsford (1,765 passing yards, 74.4 rushing percentage, 22 passing touchdowns and two interceptions) RB Jordan Harris (945 rushing yards, 18 rushing yards and 372 receiving yards), ATH Elijah Cannon (716 rushing yards, 15 rushing touchdowns and LB Aaron Davis (82 tackles and six sacks). East Nashville – QB Zacc Beard, RB Trequan Waters, WR Frank Gordon, WR Trey Joyner and DB Rolando Braxton.
SKY FRIENDLYTSSAA BlueCross Bowl: State Football Championship Weather Forecast
Bowl BlueCross class 4A
Anderson County (14-0) vs. Pearl-Cohn (12-2)
When: 11 a.m. ET, Saturday
Where: Finley Stadium, Chattanooga
Associated Press final ranking: Pearl-Cohn No. 4. Anderson County No. 2.
Super 25 ranking: Pearl-Cohn is ranked No. 13. Anderson County is ranked No. 9.
County championships: Pearl-Cohn 2 (1996, 1997). Anderson County none.
Key players: Pearl-Cohn – QB Keshawn Tarleton (1,746 passing yards, 23 TDs). RB Javion Kinnard (798 rushing yards, eight touchdowns). RB Malachi Cromwell (1,013 rushing yards, 13 touchdowns). RB Zeion-Lafrederick Simpson (349 rushing yards, 13 TDs). WR D’Arious Reed (507 receiving yards, six touchdowns). WR Donovan Higgins (327 receiving yards, five touchdowns). LB Grace’son Beach (142 tackles, 20 TFL). LB Emanuel Russell (80 tackles, six sacks). DB Ja’quis Williams (61 tackles, one sack, 3 interceptions). anderson County – RB Nick Moog (1,344 rushing yards, 18 touchdowns). QB Walker Martinez (3,856 passing yards, 52 TDs). WR Bryson Vowell (1,160 receiving yards, 17 touchdowns). WR Braden Miller (1,010 receiving yards, 15 touchdowns). WR Tate Russell (562 receiving yards, nine touchdowns). Eli Braden (495 receiving yards, 9 TDs). Moog (460 receiving yards). OF Eli Davis (139 tackles, 19 TFL, nine sacks). LB Andrew Meier (117 tackles, 23 TFL).
GARY RANKIN’S CHOICESHere’s who coach icon Gary Rankin picked to win the 2022 state titles
BlueCross bowl class 5A
West (14-0) vs. Page (12-2)
When: 7 p.m. ET, Friday
Where: Finley Stadium, Chattanooga
Associated Press Final Class 5A Ranking: West No. 1. Page No. 8.
Super 25 Ranking: West n° 5. Page n° 12.
County championships: West 1 (2014). Page none.
Key Players: West – RB Brayden Latham (1,636 rushing yards and 24 touchdowns), QB Carson Jessie (1,531 passing yards, 17 touchdowns and six interceptions), WR/DB Ja’Qurrius Wrenn (375 receiving yards, two touchdowns, 59 tackles and six interceptions). Page – QB Colin Hurd (2,746 passing yards, 28 touchdowns and eight interceptions), RB Ethan Cunningham (802 rushing yards and eight touchdowns), RB/LB Caden Walker (540 rushing yards, nine touchdowns and 85 tackles), WR Boyce Smith (854 receiving yards and nine receiving touchdowns), WR Max Collins (672 receiving yards and six touchdowns) and Brendan Anes (91 tackles, one forced fumble, one sack and one defensive touchdown).
Class 6A BlueCross Bowl
Beech (13-1) vs. Oakland (13-1)
When: 7 p.m. ET, Saturday.
Where: Finley Stadium, Chattanooga.
Final Associated Press 6A ranking: Oakland #1, Beech #6.
Super 25 ranking: Oakland No. 3, Beech No. 10.
County championships: Beech 2 (2009, 2012). Oakland 6 (1984, 1998, 2008, 2018, 2020, 2021).
Key Players: Oakland – QB Kade Hewitt (1,314 passing yards, 11 TDs, 656 rushing yards, 15 TDs), RB/S Eric Taylor (563 rushing yards, 17 total TDs, 64 tackles, one sack, one interception in nine games ), RB CJ Puckett (734 rushing yards, 13 TDs), WR/RB TT Hill (1,092 rushing yards, 12 TDs), LB Nathan Hepborn (161 tackles, four sacks, two interceptions, two forced fumbles), DE Korey Smith (120 tackles, 13.5 sacks). Beech – RB Darius Johnson (1,752 rushing yards, 12.0 rushing, 23 TDs), RB JP Courtney (1,275 rushing yards, 12 TDs), LB Bronco Hanks (116 tackles, one sack, one forced fumble), LB Noah Watson (113 tackles, 1.5 sacks), DL Maddox Sorenson (70 tackles, 5.5 sacks), DB Caden Thieman (54 tackles, six interceptions).
BlueCross Division II-A Cup
Friendship Christian (12-0) vs. Nashville Christian (10-2)
When: 3 p.m. ET, Thursday
Where: Finley Stadium, Chattanooga
Final AP classification in DII-A: Christian Friendship No. 1. Nashville Christian Linked-No. 4.
Super 25 ranking: Christian friendship is not classified. Nashville Christian is unranked.
County championships: Christian Friendship 3 (2011, 2012, 2017). Nashville Christian 1 (2015).
Key players: Christian friendship – QB Garrett Weekly (1,723 passing yards, 18 touchdowns, four interceptions, 731 rushing yards, 14 rushing touchdowns), RB Tyson Wolcott 1,375 rushing yards, 17 TDs), WR/CB Brock Montgomery (47 catches , 1,052 yards, 12 touchdowns, 26 tackles, six interceptions), DT Devin Lively (66 tackles, 27 tackles for loss, nine sacks). Nashville Christian – QB Jared Curtis (2,093 passing yards, 26 touchdowns, five interceptions, 449 rushing yards, seven rushing touchdowns), WR Donovan Smith (29 catches, 575 yards, 10 TDs), WR/SS James Warmbrod (33 catches, 690 yards, 11 total touchdowns, 45 tackles, three interceptions), DE Jaden Potts (96 tackles, 18 tackles for loss, 4.5 sacks).
DII-AA BlueCross Bowl
CPA (8-5) vs. Lipscomb Academy (12-0)
When: 11 a.m. (ET), Thursday
Where: Finley Stadium, Chattanooga
Final AP classification in DII-AA: The CPA is not graded. Lipscomb Academy #1.
Super 25 ranking: CPA No. 14. Lipscomb Academy No. 1.
County championships: PCA 5 (2000, 2002, 2014, 2018, 2020). Lipscomb Academy 4 (1994, 2002, 2007, 2021).
Key Players: CPA – WR London Humphreys (59 catches, 1,097 yards, 18 total TDs), RB Asher Keck (157 carries, 920 yards, six rushing touchdowns), TE/LB Bo Burklow (25 catches, 352 yards, 3 TDs, 67 tackles), LB/RB Crews Law (92 tackles, 6.5 sacks, nine rushing touchdowns). lip comb Academy – WR Junior Sherrill (82 catches, 1,228 yards, 21 touchdowns), CB Kaleb Beasley (eight interceptions, 26 tackles, 6 defensive touchdowns), QB Hank Brown (3,003 passing yards, 44 touchdowns, three interceptions), LB Edwin Spillman (92.5 tackles, 13 tackles for loss, two interceptions).
DII-AAA BlueCross Bowl
MBA (12-0) vs. Baylor (10-2)
When: 7 p.m. ET, Thursday
Where: Finley Stadium, Chattanooga
Final AP ranking in DII-AAA: MBA #1. Baylor #2.
Super 25 ranking: MBA No. 2. Baylor No. 4.
County championships: MBA 10 (1955, 1967, 1968, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2014). Baylor 1 (1973).
Key players: MBA – QB Marcel Reed (1,935 passing yards, 22 TDs, six interceptions, 877 rushing yards, 15 rushing), RB Johnothan Moore (1,302 rushing yards, 21 TDs), WR Claiborne Richards (57 catches, 878 yards, seven touchdowns), DL/OL: Gabe Fisher (53 tackles, 20 tackles for loss, nine sacks, three forced fumbles), DL Eriq George (34 tackles, 11 tackles for loss, five sacks). Baylor – RB Caleb Hampton (1,575 rushing yards, 25 TDs), QB Whit Muschamp (2,935 passing yards, 27 TDs, two interceptions) WR Amari Jefferson (64 catches, 1,169 yards, 10 TDs), DT Quincy White (55 tackles, nine sacks).