Samsung 1080 PRO NVMe SSDs surface online but be careful, they are fake and work like crap

0
Samsung 1080 PRO NVMe SSDs surface online but be careful, they are fake and work like crap

A bunch of fake Samsung 1080 PRO SSDs have appeared in Chinese outlets with speeds up to 15.8 GB/s, but they are obviously fake.

Samsung’s fake 1080 PRO SSDs are now making the rounds at Chinese outlets and you should avoid them altogether despite attractive prices and lower performance than external hard drives and USB sticks.

Individuals like to repackage SSDs and then give them a new model name, only to assume that the sellers will be victims of their criminal act. To our surprise, many of them do, especially when they are “copies” of mainstream companies like Samsung and SK Hynix. Similarly, Quasarzone discovered a unique and fake listing of SSDs using the Samsung 1080 PRO, a model that has not yet been released if the company follows this naming scheme.

Image credits: Quasarzone

Out of curiosity, the store decided to order the Samsung 1080 Pro SSD and surprisingly it cost around 40,000 won, or almost $30, which shows something was wrong. Quasarzone nevertheless decided to spoil the fun and test it. The drive capacity was rated at 4TB, with a maximum speed of 15,800MB/s, which are obnoxious numbers. Today’s fastest Gen5 SSDs using the fastest Phison E26 controllers can reach up to 14.6 GB/s. Upon receipt of the package, the SSD was packaged in a regular box without Samsung branding.

The Samsung 1080 PRO SSD came in a plastic box, with the sticker mounted highlighting the branding, but the fonts and overall quality were ruined. It resembled Samsung’s 980 PRO drive in many ways, including appearance, but the PCB layout said otherwise. The SSD featured a single NAND flash, and for the advertised 4TB capacity, at least one required NAND chips stacked multiple times, but that wasn’t the case here.

Diving into official testing, Quasarzone noted that the Samsung 1080 PRO SSD was the opposite of what it was advertised to be. Windows Disk Management showed that the drive had a built-in capacity of 4TB.

Yet it didn’t even beat the MediaTester benchmark, an application used to detect fake storage devices by storing data based on “assumed” capacity. Then, when analyzing the drive on CrystalDiskInfo, it was noted that the SSD featured a PCIe 3.0 x4 interface, but lower than what the 980 PRO debuted with. The fake SSD threat, but what’s coming is even more interesting.

Quasarzone provided several benchmark tests to show how terrible the performance of the Samsung 1080 PRO SSD was, comparing it to the Samsung 980 PRO. Overall, the gap between read and write speeds was 12x and 59x, respectively. This has been tested with applications such as CrystalDiskMark, ATTO Disk Benchmark and many others to prove that going the false SSD route is not worth it, despite the seemingly attractive price and features.

Well, the “fake” Samsung 1080 PRO SSD turned out to be even more horrible than an external drive, and that’s no surprise given that such scams are widespread all over the world. To avoid purchasing fraudulent products, we advise users to opt for certified resellers before purchasing their PC components.

1080 PRO 4TB is now available!

Information Source: Tom’s Hardware

T
WRITTEN BY

Related posts