Teams from across western New York selected by the Buffalo News with input from local coaches. The teams in each league are selected by the coaches of the league.
ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK
Allen Wilson Buffalo News Player of the Year: JaVaughn Jones-11 (Health Sciences)
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Name School Year
G JaVaughn Jones Health Sciences 11
G Dewayne Vass Canisius 12
G Roddy Gayle Lew-Port 10
G Jamond Jones Middle Early College 12
G Jalen Bradberry Park 11
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Name School Year
G Tyler Hind Randolph 12
G Jaylen Stewart Amherst 12
G Jaemon Turner Niagara Falls 12
G Harris Cardinal O’Hara 12
G Jamiyer Patton Bishop Timon-St. Jude 11
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Name School Year
G Cal Shifflet Williamsville East 12
G Jaden Slaughter St. Joe’s 11
F Covi James Olean 12
C John Ese Orogun Park 12
C Deciaire Riley Health Sciences 12
FOURTH TEAM
Pos. Name School Year
G Anthony Mack South Park 12
G Trey Kleitz Iroquois 10
G Mike DiGiulio Williamsville South 12
F Demarri Jones Jamestown 11
F Cam Barmore Panama 12
HONORABLE MENTION:
ALBION: Deyonci Farley. ALLEGANY-CALCAIRE: Casey Curran. AMHERST: Nick O’Neil. BISHOP
TIMON-ST. JUDE: Kamar Goudelock-10. CANISIUS: Joe Ciocca-11, Max Dowling-11. CLARENCE: Zach Ianello-11. CLEVELAND HILL: Caron Marshall. DEPEW: Christian Pagano-11. EST: Danny Carter. FREDONIE: Tyler Putney-11. WORLD CONCEPTS: Lavarde Mance. HEALTH SCIENCES: Jabari Spencer, Tyler Smith. HOLLAND: Jon Nellis. LANCASTER: Joe Harrington-10. PORT LEW: Jalen Duff-9. LOCKPORT: Ceion McDowell. MARYVALE: Xaier Mitchell. MEDINA: Nate Sherman. INTERMEDIATE COLLEGE: Devonte Prince. NEWFANE: Garrett Srock. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: TJ Robinson-10. NICHOLS: Aidan Horan. NORTHERN COLLINS: Tyler Robinson. NORTHERN TONAWANDA: Jordan Cutter, Dante Moultrie. OLEAN: Jason Brooks-11. OLMSTED: Marciano Lamar. ORCHARD PARK: Tino Mancabelli. PARK: Keonjay Carter-11. ST. FRANCIS: Peyton Consigli-11. ST. JOE’S: Daesean Ashley, Justin Glover-10. SHERMAN: John Swabik-11. TAPESTRY: Tariq Eubanks-11. TONAWANDA: Trevor Boling-10. WNY MARITIME: Greg Brooks-7. WHERE IS
WEST SENECA: Nate Ryniec. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Max Schneider-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORD: Breht Swiech. WILSON: Luke Bradley.
ALL CATHOLIC A
Player of the year: Dewayne Vaas (Canisius)
Pos. Name School Year
G Joe Ciocca Canisius 11
G Daesean Ashley St. Joe’s 12
G Jaden Slaughter St. Joe’s 11
G Peyton Consigli Saint-François 11
F Max Dowling Canisius 11
ALL CATHOLIC B
Player of the year: Harris plane (O’Hara)
Pos. Name School Year
G Jamyier Patton Bishop Timon-St. Jude 11
G Aidan Horan Nichols 12
G Hugh Purks Nichols 11
G Luke Szablewski St. Mary’s 12
G Kamar Goudelock Bishop Timon-St. Jude 10
YALE I CUP
Player of the year: Jamond Jones (Middle College)
Coach of the year: James Kane II (Middle College)
Pos. Name School Year
G Anthony Mack South Park 12
G Danny Carter East 12
G Devonte Prince Middle College 12
G Bush Rieang McKinley 11
C David Hughes East 12
SECOND TEAM
CITY HONORS: Kevion Taylor. EST: Jeremy McKitchen. HUTCH-TECH: Martin Espinal-11. INTERMEDIATE COLLEGE: Jaiden Cottman. SOUTH PARK: Jayson Armstead.
THIRD TEAM: EAST: Jaiden Green-11. EMERSON: Trevaughn Jackson. HUTCH-TECH: Kenneth Jacobs. MCKINLEY: Quran Askia-11. INTERMEDIATE COLLEGE: Anthony Smith-11.
HONORABLE MENTION
CITY HONORS: Caleb Chapman-10, Jerimiah Chapman. EST: Dontaye Miller, Anthony Oberlander. EMERSON: Lawrence Russell, Daron Loder. HUTCH-TECH: Aric Mott, Oliver Ngarukiyintwair. MCKINLEY: Jahmal Lewis, Jesse Snow, Jahood Martin-10. INTERMEDIATE COLLEGE: Keith Brown, Malik Meadows, Keyunte Brown. SOUTH PARK: Davon White, Chris Coleman.
YALE CUP II
Player of the year: Marciano Lamar (Olmsted)
Pos. Name School Year
G Damario James Bennett 11
G DeVante Simmons MST Seneca 12
F Nolan Shepherd I-Prep / Grover 12
F Jerrold Skillon Bennett 11
C Jok Jok I-Prep / Grover 12
SECOND TEAM
BENNETT: Davon Scott. BUFFALO ARTS: Charles Slobert. OLMSTED: Fox Siders. RIVERSIDE: Bryant Rosa-10, Dan Maku-10.
THIRD TEAM
BENNETT: Damone McClain-11. BURGARD: Lafario Ross-11. I-PREP / GROVER: Kane Gilliam. LAFAYETTE: Kevin Maysonet. MST SENECA: DeVotie Pompey.
HONORABLE MENTION
BENNETT: Jacob Pullins-11. BUFFALO ARTS: Jordan Rodgers-9. I-PREP / GROVER: Naseiah Woods-11. LAFAYETTE: Kevin Calderon-11. MST SENECA: Terrell Craig-11. OLMSTED: Lawrence Jackson.
ALL-ECIC
Player of the year: Jaylen Stewart (Amherst)
Coach of the year: John Otto (Lancaster)
Pos. Name School Year
G Jaylen Stewart Amherst 12
G Cal Shifflet Williamsville East 12
G Trey Kleitz Iroquois 10
G Mike DiGiulio Williamsville South 12
F Demarri Jones Jamestown 11
SECOND TEAM
AMHERST: Nick O’Neil. CLEVELAND HILL: Caron Marshall. LANCASTER: Joe Harrington-10. ORCHARD PARK: Tino Mancabelli. WILLIAMSVILLE NORD: Breht Swiech.
HONORABLE MENTION
CLARENCE: Zach Ianello-11. DEPEW: Christian Pagano-11. MARYVALE: Xaier Mitchell. SENECA WEST WEST: Nate Ryniec. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Max Schneider-10.
ECIC I
Player of the year: Demarri Jones-11 (Jamestown)
Pos. Name School Year
G Nate Ryniec West Seneca West 12
F Tino Mancabelli Orchard Park 12
F Breht Swiech Williamsville Nord 12
F Zach Ianello Clarence 11
C Joe Harrington Lancaster 10
SECOND TEAM
BORDER: Conor Foley-11, Nate Hoellig. JAMESTOWN: Elijah Rojas-11. ORCHARD PARK: Brad Fowler. WILLIAMSVILLE NORD: Scott Hopkins, David Bass.
HONORABLE MENTION
BORDER: Brandon Okie-11. LANCASTER: GianLuca Fulciniti, Jackson Jerebko-11, Trevor Reformat. ORCHARD PARK: Ethan Swiatek, Chase Klein. SENECA WEST WEST: Connor Schermerhorn, Zach Fahey.
ECIC II
Player of the year: Jaylen Stewart (Amherst)
Coach of the year: Chris Kensy (Amherst)
Pos. Name School Year
G Jaylen Stewart Amherst 12
G Cal Shifflet Williamsville East 12
G Mike DiGiulio Williamsville South 12
G Nick O’Neil Amherst 12
G Max Schneider Williamsville East 10
G Trent Cordone Ouest Seneca Est 12
SECOND TEAM
HAMBURG: Nate Severson. STARPOINT: CJ Bradley. SWEET HOME: Dae’Quan Hill, Jamel Lucas. SENECA WEST OF EAST: Jaiden Lewis-8.
HONORABLE MENTION
AMHERST: Myles Cooper, Nick Moore-9. HAMBURG: Max Haney. STARPOINT: Dexter Brooks-11, Sam Walters-11, Joe Dell’Oso. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Kevin Early. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Nicco DiGiulio-9.
ECIC III
Player of the year: Trey Kleitz-10 (Iroquois)
Coach of the year: Todd Kleitz (Iroquois)
Pos. Name School Year
G Trey Kleitz Iroquois 10
G Christian Pagano Depew 11
G Will Covington Aurora East 12
G Zach Evans Lake Shore 12
G Matt Matla Iroquois 12
G / F Xaier Mitchell Maryvale 12
F Nevada Eldridge Cheektowaga 11
SECOND TEAM
DEPEW: Nathan Kulesz. AURORA EST: Matteo Duennebacke. IROQUOIS: Nick Bowen-11. LAKE SHORE: Noah Herzog-11. MARYVALE: Andrew Dockery-11. PIONEER: Gavyn Mason. SPRINGVILLE: Austin Boies-11.
HONORABLE MENTION
CHEEKTOWAGA: Keonte Brown-11. DEPEW: PJ Burns, Davion March. AURORA EST: Dom Phillips-10, Ian Moog. LAKE SHORE: Keith White. MARYVALE: Deondre Rice. PIONEER: Kaleb Phillips.
ECIC IV
Player of the year: Caron Marshall (Cleveland Hill)
Coach of the year: Brandon Camacho (Holland)
Pos. Name School Year
G Caron Marshall Cleveland Hill 12
G Trevin Boling Tonawanda 10
G De’Marion Johnson Lackawanna 12
G Jon Nellis Holland 12
G Alan Suarez JFK 12
F Kenny Avery JFK 12
SECOND TEAM
ALDEN: Matt Hay-11. CLEVELAND HILL: Charlie Meredith-11. EDEN: Hunter Stetz-11.
HOLLAND: Noah Kirsch. TONAWANDA: JJ Velazquez-11.
HONORABLE MENTION
CLEVELAND HILL: Jayden Krueger. EDEN: Brandon Hallick. NETHERLANDS: Nolan Perry, Tyler Scheffler, Josh Ostrowski. JFK: Josh Knox-11. LACKAWANNA: AJ Turner-10, Jeremi’yha Presley-11. TONAWANDA: David Perry.
NIAGARA FRONTIER
Player of the year: Roddy Gayle-10 (Lew-Port)
Pos. Name School Year
G Mookie Turner Niagara Falls 12
G TJ Robinson Niagara Wheatfield 10
G Dante Moultrie North Tonawanda 12
G Jalen Duff Lew-Port 9
G Ceion McDowell Lockport 12
SECOND TEAM
CSAT: Xavier Alvarez. KENMORE EAST: Amari Gordan. KENMORE WEST: Zac Boyes. NIAGARA FALLS: Faybion Prather-11. NORTHERN TONAWANDA: Jordan Cutter.
THIRD TEAM
CSAT: Amir Morris, Pierre Gabart. BIG ISLAND: Logan Sionko-11. NIAGARA WHEATFIELD: Xander Fletcher-9. NORTHERN TONAWANDA: Noah Fox-Stoddard.
NIAGARA-ORLEANS
Player of the year: Garrett Srock (Newfane)
Pos. Name School Year
G Adam Mietz Akron 11
F Garrett Srock Newfane 12
F Luke Bradley Wilson 12
F Nate Sherman Medina 12
F Deyonci Farley Albion 12
SECOND TEAM
ALBION: Kevin Hillman. MEDINA: Tyler Chinn-11. NEWFANE: Josh Everett, Sam Capen-11. ROY-HART: Tom Ragonese-11.
HONORABLE MENTION
ALBION: Bailey Blanchard-11, Liam Ward. AKRON: Mitchell Holtz-11, Gage Willis, Jake Mazza-11. BARKER: Joseph Brandt-11. MEDINA: Brian Fry-11, Jarin Rhim-10. NEWFANE: Connor MacEvoy, Michael Carmer. ROY-HART: Rhett Goodwin-11, Gavyn Boyle-10, Reed Albee. WILSON: Alex Martinez, Mike Miller-11, Brayden Thompson.
ACCA IS I
Player of the year: Tyler Hind (Randolph)
Coach of the year: Kevin Hind (Randolph)
Pos. Name School Year
G Tyler Hind Randolph 12
G Kaleb Steward Randolph 12
G Aaron George Salamanca 12
G Dom Jamison Silver Creek 12
C Gabe McCoy Randolph 10
C Jarod White Salamanca 11
SECOND TEAM
PORTVILLE: Dalton Tobola. RANDOLPH: Ashton Bushey-11. SALAMANCA: Lucus Brown-8. SILVER CREEK: Jeremy Wilcox, Spencer Harford.
CCAA EAST II
Player of the year: Tyler Robinson (North Collins)
Coach of the year: Dave McCann (Ellicottville)
Pos. Name School Year
G Gavin Christian Forestville 12
G Leif Jimerson Ellicottville 11
G Clayton Rowland Ellicottville 11
G Javier West Forestville 11
F Logan Frank Franklinville 11
SECOND TEAM
CATTARAUGUS / LITTLE VALLEY: Kordell Oakes-10. ELLICOTTVILLE: Wyatt Chudy-11. FRANKLINVILLE: Blake Frank-10, Zach Wolfer. PINE VALLEY: Wayne Libby-10.
HONORABLE MENTION
CATTARAUGUS / LITTLE VALLEY: Josh Halterman-10, Gage Furl-10. ELLICOTTVILLE: Jordan Grinols, Logan Grinols-10, Niklas Logel. FORESTVILLE: Jake Smith, Dalton Hastings. FRANKLINVILLE: Tyler Clear, Matt Peters-11. NORTH COLLINS: Chris Smith-10, Mitchell Warsaw-11, Matthew Sweet-9, Christian Loretto. PINE VALLEY: Bryce Sercu-10, Cameron Hayes-11.
ACCA WEST I
Player of the year: Casey Curren (Allegany-Limestone)
Coach of the Year: Glenn Anderson (Allegany-Limestone)
Pos. Name School Year
G Jason Brooks Olean 11
G Gus Napoleon Allegany-Limestone 12
G Tyler Putney Fredonia 11
F Wahcovi James Olean 12
F Nick Whitfield Fredonia 10
SECOND TEAM
ALLEGANY-CALCAIRE: Ben Giardini, Michael Wolfgang. LAKE CHAUTAUQUA: Nate Adams. FREDONIE: Kaleb Rybij. SOUTH-WEST: Aidan Kennedy-10.
HONORABLE MENTION
ALLEGANY-CALCAIRE: Tyler Curren-10. LAKE CHAUTAUQUA: Luke Waters-11. DUNKERQUE: Christian Ortiz-11, A’Marion Tell-10. FREDONIE: Dominic Gullo-11, Alec Schrader. OLEAN: Zion James-10, Daniel Klein, Jah’Karee ’McClain. SOUTHWEST: Nate Johnson-11, Calvin Ricker-11.
CCAA WEST II
Player of the year: Cam Barmore (Panama)
Pos. Name School Year
F Ryan Jafarjian Westfield 12
G Michael Johnson Westfield 12
G Brad Nelson Frewsburg 12
G Peter Auer Maple Grove 12
G John Swabik Sherman 11
SECOND TEAM
CLYMER: Hunter Wassink-11. FREWSBURG: Aaron Hair. MAPLE GROVE: Darius Jones. SHERMAN: Justiss Hannold. WESTFIELD: Nathan Culbreth.
HONORABLE MENTION
BROCTON: Michael Steward. CASSADAGA VALLEY: Wyatt Harrington-10, Braden Lebaron-9. FREWSBURG: Peyton Hayes, Jameson Sposato. MAPLE GROVE: Tyler McPherson, Ayden Reagle. PANAMA: Gerritt Hinsdale, Braden Cook, Connor Cooper-11. SHERMAN: Keith Gormley-11, Gerald Carris-10. WESTFIELD: Dylan Scriven, Darien Swanson-10.
CHARTER SCHOOLS
Player of the year: Ja’Vaughn Jones-11 (Health Sciences)
Pos. Name School Year
G Ja’Vaughn Jones Health Sciences 11
Tapestry G Tariq Eubanks 11
G Greg Brooks WNY Maritime 7
C Daciare Riley Health Sciences 12
Tapestry C Massai Graham 10
SECOND TEAM
WORLD CONCEPTS: Lavardi Mance. HEALTH SCIENCES: Jabari Spencer, Tyler Smith. TAPESTRY: Romeo Bell-10. WNY MARITIME: Jaylen Hearon-11.
THIRD TEAM
WORLD CONCEPTS: Jesus Alvarez-10. HEALTH SCIENCES: Yeshua Lee, Deshaun Brown. TAPESTRY: Carl Johnson. WNY MARITIME: John Washington-11.
IAC
Pos. Name School Year
G Nick Barrus St. Mary’s / Deaf 12
G Luc Burris Gow 12
G Xavier Laverty Walsh 11
G Gabe Lucena New Christian Life 12
F Timothy Hutter New Christian Life 10
F Daniel Tyson Christian Central 12
C Brett Gossel West Seneca Christian 11
SECOND TEAM
CHRISTIAN CENTRAL: Cameron McKissic. ST. MARY’S / DEAF: Isa Habeeb.WALSH: Max Garvin-11, Pat Tufino-11. WESTERN CHRISTIAN SENECA: Christian Neyman.
HONORABLE MENTION
CENTRAL CHRISTIAN: Jeff Norcutt. FALK: Anthony Calloway. GOW: Nate Archie. NEW CHRISTIAN LIFE: Judah Ampiah-Kwofi. ST. MARY’S / DEAF: Kassim Kassim. WESTERN CHRISTIAN SENECA: Maxwell Spiegel.